See other formats
[…] Marine  Corps  to  active  duty  at  sea  or  on  shore. 

§  6482.  "In  time  of  war  or  national  emergency,"  the  Secretary 

of  the  Navy  may  order  to  active  duty  any  retired  en- 
listed member  of  the  Regular  Navy  or  the  Regular  Ma- 
rine Corps. 

§  6485(a).  A  member  of  the  Fleet  Reserve  or  the  Fleet  Marine 
Corps  Reserve  may  be  called  to  active  duty  without  his 
consent  "in  time  of  war  or  national  emergency  declared 
by  Congress,"  or  "in  time  of  national  emergency  de- 
clared by  the  President." 

§  6486.  "In  time  of  war  or  national  emergency  declared  by  Con- 

gress or  by  the  President  after  January  1,  1953,"  a 
member  of  the  Fleet  Reserve  or  the  Fleet  Marine  Corps 
Reserve  may  be  released  from  active  duty  only  under 
certain  conditions. 

§  6587.  Rear  admirals  on  the  retired  list  entitled  to  pay  of  the 

lower  half  and  who  serve  satisfactorily  for  two  years